ACDF and Google Arts & Culture signed an agreement on placing an online catalog of museum collections in Uzbekistan. Lately, a digital collection and two online exhibitions were launched on the platform. Following the link, you can see how the Foundation’s profile looks:
The Foundation became the first Google Arts & Culture platform partner from Uzbekistan. The presence of the museum collections of Uzbekistan on Google Arts & Culture will provide an opportunity to expand the boundaries of the diversity of cultures of the world online platform. Now users from anywhere in the world can access the presented exhibits.
Google Arts & Culture is an online collection of exhibits from 1200 museums, galleries and other organizations in 70 countries. Google Arts & Culture provides an opportunity to visit world exhibitions and study works of art in the smallest detail. Also, here are the history and publications on world culture and art, photographs, videos and manuscripts, excursions of the cities and architectural monuments, as well as the nature miracles.
At the next stage, Google Arts & Culture plans to develop 3D tours for museums in Uzbekistan.