The Policy Plan of Art and Culture Development Foundation under the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2018 lists activities aimed at preserving and developing the country’s culture.
The Foundation is currently working on the following projects:
• Establishing of the National Pavilion of Uzbekistan at the 58th International Biennale of Contemporary Art in Venice;
• Organising and holding the 11th republican festival of puppet theatres to develop children’s aesthetic taste with the help of theatre;
• Sending representatives of the culture and arts of Uzbekistan to other countries to facilitate their professional development;
• Providing scholarships and grants to students to support their further education;
• Cooperating with such international institutions and organisations as UNESCO, the British Council, the European Union and others in the development of culture and art;
• Supporting students’ participation in prestigious competitions, festivals, academic and creative conferences held in Uzbekistan and abroad;
• Developing mobile applications and audio guides for the organisations under the Ministry of Culture;
• Organising an exhibition of video installations The Whispers of the Amu Darya and presenting the short film KyrkKyz by Saodat Ismailova at the Museum of Quay Branly in Paris (France);
• Expanding the collection of artistic textile pieces from Central Asia at the British Museum (London, UK);
• Organising visits of prominent contemporary British ceramists to Uzbekistan;
• Assisting in the organisation of an international ballet festival in Tashkent;
• Organising and holding round tables and workshops with international experts on culture and arts;
• Discussing possible exhibitions at internationally acclaimed museums, including the Louvre, British Museum, Garage Museum of Contemporary Art and others;
• Organising and holding the national festival show of young performers Debut 2018 to facilitate the formation of professional skills and experience in the creation of works of art that promote national and universal values;
• Organising and holding the Yunus Rajabiy Republican Competition for young performers of the Makom;
• Launching a short training course in creative management in a partnership with the Westminster International University in Tashkent;
• Creating a hub platform for the development of creative potential and facilitation of communication between students from various creative backgrounds (film makers, playwrights, art critics, artists and others);
• Allocating targeted funds for the overhaul and equipment of institutions under the Ministry of Culture;
• Setting up the Museum of Makom in the city of Shakhrisabz, Kashkadarya province;
• Enhancing safety and security in theatres by installing or updating CCTV control and alarm systems;
• Providing state theatres with high-resolution cameras, projectors and computer technologies,
modern sound and lighting devices, implements for making up, equipment for the production of stage costumes, musical instruments and furniture;
• Strengthening the material and technical resources of children's schools of music and art: purchasing all necessary items and equipment for the creation of one small specialised recording studio at the first central children's schools of music and art in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the city of Tashkent and regional centres;
• Procuring books for higher educational institutions under the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• Organising and holding an open competition for the best video, photo and audio materials about the tourist potential of the country, its historical personalities, history, culture, traditions and sports.